Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 18 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes justified 75 10.7% 13.3%
Never justified 584 83.4% 96.7%
Don't know 23 3.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 3.9%
5
3.5%
5
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
18
Sometimes justified 11.0%
14
14.7%
21
8.6%
16
10.0%
15
9.7%
9
10.7%
75
Never justified 82.7%
105
77.6%
111
86.1%
161
85.3%
128
84.9%
79
83.4%
584
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.2%
6
3.2%
6
2.7%
4
4.3%
4
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
3
3.2%
4
6.1%
5
2.6%
18
Sometimes justified 7.5%
20
8.7%
10
13.3%
15
11.2%
14
19.5%
16
10.7%
75
Never justified 86.8%
230
84.3%
97
82.3%
93
83.2%
104
73.2%
60
83.4%
584
Don't know 4.2%
11
5.2%
6
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 2.6%
9
2.6%
9
2.6%
18
Sometimes justified 14.9%
52
6.6%
23
10.7%
75
Never justified 79.7%
279
87.1%
305
83.4%
584
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.7%
13
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
4.2%
5
2.6%
16
Sometimes justified 8.2%
12
11.2%
16
14.0%
18
11.0%
9
14.2%
17
11.6%
72
Never justified 83.6%
122
81.8%
117
82.9%
107
85.4%
70
80.0%
96
82.6%
512
Don't know 6.2%
9
4.9%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 3.5%
12
1.3%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Sometimes justified 9.4%
32
9.1%
21
14.7%
14
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
10.7%
75
Never justified 83.8%
285
85.8%
199
78.9%
75
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
83.4%
584
Don't know 3.2%
11
3.9%
9
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
4
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
5.1%
2
3.3%
1
2.6%
18
Sometimes justified 5.7%
6
8.4%
32
15.6%
22
17.9%
7
26.7%
8
10.8%
75
Never justified 87.7%
93
86.1%
328
78.0%
110
76.9%
30
66.7%
20
83.4%
581
Don't know 2.8%
3
3.9%
15
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share