Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 366 52.3% 52.3%
Can trust some 204 29.1% 81.4%
Trust a little 91 13% 94.4%
Not at all 37 5.3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 54.3%
69
53.8%
77
48.7%
91
52.7%
79
53.8%
50
52.3%
366
Can trust some 26.8%
34
26.6%
38
33.7%
63
28.0%
42
29.0%
27
29.1%
204
Trust a little 14.2%
18
14.0%
20
13.9%
26
13.3%
20
7.5%
7
13.0%
91
Not at all 4.7%
6
4.9%
7
3.7%
7
5.3%
8
9.7%
9
5.3%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 48.3%
128
48.7%
56
46.9%
53
61.6%
77
63.4%
52
52.3%
366
Can trust some 27.5%
73
36.5%
42
32.7%
37
24.0%
30
26.8%
22
29.1%
204
Trust a little 16.2%
43
9.6%
11
17.7%
20
8.0%
10
8.5%
7
13.0%
91
Not at all 7.2%
19
5.2%
6
2.7%
3
6.4%
8
1.2%
1
5.3%
37
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 50.9%
178
53.7%
188
52.3%
366
Can trust some 28.6%
100
29.7%
104
29.1%
204
Trust a little 14.3%
50
11.7%
41
13.0%
91
Not at all 6.0%
21
4.6%
16
5.3%
37
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 47.9%
70
49.7%
71
60.5%
78
48.8%
40
61.7%
74
53.7%
333
Can trust some 27.4%
40
28.7%
41
23.3%
30
35.4%
29
25.8%
31
27.6%
171
Trust a little 18.5%
27
14.0%
20
9.3%
12
13.4%
11
9.2%
11
13.1%
81
Not at all 5.5%
8
7.7%
11
7.0%
9
2.4%
2
3.3%
4
5.5%
34
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 57.1%
194
47.8%
111
52.6%
50
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
52.3%
366
Can trust some 26.5%
90
34.5%
80
23.2%
22
34.5%
10
50.0%
2
29.1%
204
Trust a little 11.2%
38
13.4%
31
14.7%
14
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.0%
91
Not at all 5.3%
18
4.3%
10
7.4%
7
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
5.3%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 56.6%
60
53.5%
204
53.2%
75
35.9%
14
40.0%
12
52.4%
365
Can trust some 27.4%
29
30.2%
115
27.0%
38
30.8%
12
26.7%
8
29.0%
202
Trust a little 11.3%
12
10.5%
40
13.5%
19
33.3%
13
23.3%
7
13.1%
91
Not at all 4.7%
5
5.2%
20
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.3%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share