Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 11 1.6% 1.6%
Can trust some 190 27.1% 28.7%
Trust a little 263 37.6% 66.3%
Not at all 235 33.6% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
3
1.6%
11
Can trust some 26.8%
34
28.0%
40
25.1%
47
25.3%
38
33.3%
31
27.1%
190
Trust a little 39.4%
50
34.3%
49
36.9%
69
42.0%
63
34.4%
32
37.6%
263
Not at all 33.9%
43
37.1%
53
35.3%
66
30.7%
46
29.0%
27
33.6%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.9%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
11
Can trust some 19.6%
52
33.0%
38
22.1%
25
33.6%
42
40.2%
33
27.1%
190
Trust a little 39.6%
105
26.1%
30
46.9%
53
32.0%
40
42.7%
35
37.6%
263
Not at all 38.9%
103
38.3%
44
30.1%
34
32.8%
41
15.9%
13
33.6%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.7%
6
1.4%
5
1.6%
11
Can trust some 24.9%
87
29.4%
103
27.1%
190
Trust a little 41.1%
144
34.0%
119
37.6%
263
Not at all 32.0%
112
35.1%
123
33.6%
235
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
10
Can trust some 26.7%
39
23.8%
34
28.7%
37
31.7%
26
30.8%
37
27.9%
173
Trust a little 37.7%
55
32.2%
46
38.0%
49
32.9%
27
43.3%
52
36.9%
229
Not at all 32.9%
48
42.7%
61
31.8%
41
32.9%
27
25.0%
30
33.4%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Can trust some 32.4%
110
22.8%
53
21.1%
20
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
190
Trust a little 36.8%
125
40.1%
93
33.7%
32
34.5%
10
75.0%
3
37.6%
263
Not at all 29.1%
99
35.8%
83
42.1%
40
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
33.6%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.9%
2
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Can trust some 31.1%
33
26.8%
102
29.8%
42
20.5%
8
16.7%
5
27.3%
190
Trust a little 34.9%
37
37.3%
142
40.4%
57
35.9%
14
40.0%
12
37.6%
262
Not at all 32.1%
34
33.9%
129
29.1%
41
41.0%
16
43.3%
13
33.4%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share