Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 13 1.9% 1.9%
Can trust some 84 12% 13.9%
Trust a little 200 28.6% 42.5%
Not at all 400 57.1% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
5
3.2%
3
1.9%
13
Can trust some 11.8%
15
7.7%
11
11.2%
21
12.0%
18
20.4%
19
12.0%
84
Trust a little 34.6%
44
28.7%
41
25.1%
47
30.7%
46
23.7%
22
28.6%
200
Not at all 53.5%
68
60.1%
86
62.6%
117
53.3%
80
52.7%
49
57.1%
400
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
4
2.4%
2
1.9%
13
Can trust some 10.9%
29
13.9%
16
8.8%
10
16.0%
20
11.0%
9
12.0%
84
Trust a little 26.8%
71
23.5%
27
30.1%
34
28.8%
36
39.0%
32
28.6%
200
Not at all 60.0%
159
60.9%
70
60.2%
68
52.0%
65
46.3%
38
57.1%
400
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.6%
9
1.1%
4
1.9%
13
Can trust some 12.9%
45
11.1%
39
12.0%
84
Trust a little 28.9%
101
28.3%
99
28.6%
200
Not at all 55.1%
193
59.1%
207
57.1%
400
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
12
Can trust some 15.1%
22
10.5%
15
12.4%
16
8.5%
7
11.7%
14
11.9%
74
Trust a little 25.3%
37
25.9%
37
32.6%
42
26.8%
22
35.8%
43
29.2%
181
Not at all 57.5%
84
62.2%
89
51.2%
66
62.2%
51
50.0%
60
56.5%
350
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.8%
6
2.2%
5
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Can trust some 13.2%
45
10.3%
24
12.6%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
84
Trust a little 28.5%
97
29.3%
68
29.5%
28
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
28.6%
200
Not at all 56.2%
191
57.8%
134
55.8%
53
65.5%
19
75.0%
3
57.1%
400
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Can trust some 14.2%
15
11.5%
44
14.2%
20
7.7%
3
6.7%
2
12.1%
84
Trust a little 36.8%
39
27.0%
103
27.0%
38
23.1%
9
33.3%
10
28.6%
199
Not at all 48.1%
51
58.8%
224
55.3%
78
69.2%
27
60.0%
18
57.1%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share