Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 16 2.3% 2.3%
Can trust some 121 17.3% 19.6%
Trust a little 255 36.4% 56%
Not at all 305 43.6% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
4.3%
4
2.3%
16
Can trust some 14.2%
18
17.5%
25
17.1%
32
17.3%
26
21.5%
20
17.3%
121
Trust a little 38.6%
49
35.0%
50
35.3%
66
42.0%
63
29.0%
27
36.4%
255
Not at all 47.2%
60
44.1%
63
46.5%
87
36.0%
54
44.1%
41
43.6%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.0%
8
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.3%
16
Can trust some 14.7%
39
16.5%
19
16.8%
19
23.2%
29
18.3%
15
17.3%
121
Trust a little 35.1%
93
39.1%
45
33.6%
38
32.0%
40
47.6%
39
36.4%
255
Not at all 46.0%
122
42.6%
49
49.6%
56
40.8%
51
32.9%
27
43.6%
305
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.3%
8
2.3%
8
2.3%
16
Can trust some 17.1%
60
17.4%
61
17.3%
121
Trust a little 35.1%
123
37.7%
132
36.4%
255
Not at all 45.1%
158
42.0%
147
43.6%
305
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
2.5%
3
2.3%
14
Can trust some 19.9%
29
15.4%
22
21.7%
28
18.3%
15
15.8%
19
18.2%
113
Trust a little 34.2%
50
38.5%
55
35.7%
46
32.9%
27
43.3%
52
37.1%
230
Not at all 42.5%
62
44.1%
63
40.3%
52
45.1%
37
38.3%
46
41.9%
260
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.4%
8
2.2%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Can trust some 15.6%
53
19.8%
46
16.8%
16
13.8%
4
50.0%
2
17.3%
121
Trust a little 39.4%
134
35.3%
82
32.6%
31
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
36.4%
255
Not at all 42.4%
144
42.2%
98
46.3%
44
58.6%
17
50.0%
2
43.6%
305
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.8%
3
2.1%
8
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.3%
16
Can trust some 13.2%
14
18.6%
71
21.3%
30
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
17.4%
121
Trust a little 35.8%
38
34.6%
132
40.4%
57
46.2%
18
30.0%
9
36.4%
254
Not at all 48.1%
51
43.8%
167
36.2%
51
46.2%
18
53.3%
16
43.5%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share