Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 105 15% 15%
Dissatisfied 588 84% 99%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 13.4%
17
11.9%
17
16.0%
30
16.7%
25
17.2%
16
15.0%
105
Dissatisfied 86.6%
110
86.0%
123
83.4%
156
83.3%
125
79.6%
74
84.0%
588
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Satisfied 17.0%
45
13.9%
16
15.9%
18
12.0%
15
13.4%
11
15.0%
105
Dissatisfied 81.1%
215
86.1%
99
83.2%
94
88.0%
110
85.4%
70
84.0%
588
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 19.7%
69
10.3%
36
15.0%
105
Dissatisfied 79.4%
278
88.6%
310
84.0%
588
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Satisfied 15.1%
22
11.9%
17
13.2%
17
15.9%
13
18.3%
22
14.7%
91
Dissatisfied 83.6%
122
86.7%
124
86.0%
111
82.9%
68
81.7%
98
84.4%
523
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Satisfied 13.2%
45
15.5%
36
18.9%
18
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
15.0%
105
Dissatisfied 86.2%
293
83.2%
193
80.0%
76
75.9%
22
100.0%
4
84.0%
588
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Satisfied 17.9%
19
16.5%
63
9.9%
14
10.3%
4
16.7%
5
15.1%
105
Dissatisfied 82.1%
87
82.2%
313
89.4%
126
87.2%
34
83.3%
25
83.9%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share