Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 21 3% 3%
Can trust some 86 12.3% 15.3%
Trust a little 197 28.1% 43.4%
Not at all 395 56.4% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
4.9%
7
1.6%
3
4.7%
7
4.3%
4
3.0%
21
Can trust some 8.7%
11
9.1%
13
11.8%
22
12.7%
19
22.6%
21
12.3%
86
Trust a little 32.3%
41
30.1%
43
27.8%
52
28.0%
42
20.4%
19
28.1%
197
Not at all 59.1%
75
55.9%
80
58.8%
110
54.7%
82
51.6%
48
56.4%
395
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.2%
11
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
4.0%
5
1.2%
1
3.0%
21
Can trust some 10.6%
28
11.3%
13
8.0%
9
17.6%
22
17.1%
14
12.3%
86
Trust a little 26.0%
69
24.3%
28
31.9%
36
28.0%
35
35.4%
29
28.1%
197
Not at all 58.9%
156
62.6%
72
58.4%
66
50.4%
63
46.3%
38
56.4%
395
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.9%
10
3.1%
11
3.0%
21
Can trust some 12.9%
45
11.7%
41
12.3%
86
Trust a little 28.0%
98
28.3%
99
28.1%
197
Not at all 56.0%
196
56.9%
199
56.4%
395
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.7%
4
4.9%
7
3.9%
5
3.7%
3
0.8%
1
3.2%
20
Can trust some 15.8%
23
8.4%
12
14.7%
19
9.8%
8
13.3%
16
12.6%
78
Trust a little 28.8%
42
28.7%
41
27.9%
36
25.6%
21
35.0%
42
29.4%
182
Not at all 52.1%
76
58.0%
83
53.5%
69
61.0%
50
50.8%
61
54.7%
339
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
7
3.9%
9
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Can trust some 12.4%
42
10.8%
25
13.7%
13
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
12.3%
86
Trust a little 27.9%
95
31.0%
72
25.3%
24
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
28.1%
197
Not at all 57.4%
195
54.3%
126
56.8%
54
58.6%
17
75.0%
3
56.4%
395
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.9%
2
3.9%
15
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Can trust some 11.3%
12
13.6%
52
9.9%
14
15.4%
6
6.7%
2
12.3%
86
Trust a little 36.8%
39
25.5%
97
26.2%
37
33.3%
13
33.3%
10
28.1%
196
Not at all 50.0%
53
56.7%
216
61.0%
86
51.3%
20
60.0%
18
56.4%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share