Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 37 5.3% 5.3%
Can trust some 129 18.4% 23.7%
Trust a little 224 32% 55.7%
Not at all 309 44.1% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.6%
2
7.0%
10
2.7%
5
5.3%
8
12.9%
12
5.3%
37
Can trust some 14.2%
18
15.4%
22
25.1%
47
13.3%
20
23.7%
22
18.4%
129
Trust a little 30.7%
39
32.2%
46
31.0%
58
37.3%
56
26.9%
25
32.0%
224
Not at all 53.5%
68
45.5%
65
41.2%
77
44.0%
66
35.5%
33
44.1%
309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.4%
17
3.5%
4
3.5%
4
5.6%
7
6.1%
5
5.3%
37
Can trust some 15.5%
41
24.3%
28
15.0%
17
21.6%
27
19.5%
16
18.4%
129
Trust a little 30.9%
82
30.4%
35
35.4%
40
27.2%
34
40.2%
33
32.0%
224
Not at all 46.8%
124
41.7%
48
46.0%
52
45.6%
57
34.1%
28
44.1%
309
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.9%
17
5.7%
20
5.3%
37
Can trust some 18.6%
65
18.3%
64
18.4%
129
Trust a little 32.3%
113
31.7%
111
32.0%
224
Not at all 44.0%
154
44.3%
155
44.1%
309
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.2%
9
4.2%
6
4.7%
6
7.3%
6
5.8%
7
5.5%
34
Can trust some 20.5%
30
16.1%
23
19.4%
25
20.7%
17
18.3%
22
18.9%
117
Trust a little 32.2%
47
34.3%
49
31.8%
41
28.0%
23
31.7%
38
31.9%
198
Not at all 40.4%
59
45.5%
65
44.2%
57
43.9%
36
44.2%
53
43.5%
270
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.7%
16
3.9%
9
8.4%
8
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
5.3%
37
Can trust some 20.3%
69
15.5%
36
21.1%
20
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.4%
129
Trust a little 35.9%
122
28.4%
66
28.4%
27
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
32.0%
224
Not at all 38.8%
132
52.2%
121
42.1%
40
44.8%
13
75.0%
3
44.1%
309
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.8%
3
6.8%
26
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.3%
1
5.3%
37
Can trust some 21.7%
23
19.2%
73
18.4%
26
15.4%
6
3.3%
1
18.5%
129
Trust a little 33.0%
35
30.2%
115
36.2%
51
28.2%
11
40.0%
12
32.1%
224
Not at all 42.5%
45
43.6%
166
42.6%
60
48.7%
19
53.3%
16
43.9%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share