Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 21 3% 3%
Can trust some 238 34% 37%
Trust a little 256 36.6% 73.6%
Not at all 166 23.7% 97.3%
Don't know 19 2.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
9.7%
9
3.0%
21
Can trust some 29.9%
38
35.0%
50
35.8%
67
33.3%
50
35.5%
33
34.0%
238
Trust a little 43.3%
55
37.8%
54
37.4%
70
36.7%
55
23.7%
22
36.6%
256
Not at all 22.8%
29
21.0%
30
24.1%
45
24.0%
36
28.0%
26
23.7%
166
Don't know 3.9%
5
2.8%
4
1.6%
3
2.7%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.0%
8
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Can trust some 26.8%
71
41.7%
48
29.2%
33
34.4%
43
52.4%
43
34.0%
238
Trust a little 38.5%
102
28.7%
33
48.7%
55
34.4%
43
28.0%
23
36.6%
256
Not at all 29.8%
79
27.8%
32
17.7%
20
19.2%
24
13.4%
11
23.7%
166
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.5%
4
3.2%
4
6.1%
5
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.9%
10
3.1%
11
3.0%
21
Can trust some 33.4%
117
34.6%
121
34.0%
238
Trust a little 36.0%
126
37.1%
130
36.6%
256
Not at all 24.9%
87
22.6%
79
23.7%
166
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.6%
9
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
5.4%
7
4.9%
4
2.5%
3
3.2%
20
Can trust some 38.4%
56
29.4%
42
28.7%
37
37.8%
31
42.5%
51
35.0%
217
Trust a little 33.6%
49
39.9%
57
41.9%
54
28.0%
23
34.2%
41
36.1%
224
Not at all 24.0%
35
26.6%
38
21.7%
28
26.8%
22
17.5%
21
23.2%
144
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
2.3%
3
2.4%
2
3.3%
4
2.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.6%
9
3.0%
7
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Can trust some 37.4%
127
28.9%
67
34.7%
33
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
34.0%
238
Trust a little 33.5%
114
43.1%
100
32.6%
31
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
36.6%
256
Not at all 22.4%
76
23.7%
55
26.3%
25
31.0%
9
25.0%
1
23.7%
166
Don't know 4.1%
14
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.7%
6
3.7%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
Can trust some 43.4%
46
33.9%
129
36.2%
51
23.1%
9
10.0%
3
34.1%
238
Trust a little 33.0%
35
36.2%
138
40.4%
57
43.6%
17
26.7%
8
36.6%
255
Not at all 16.0%
17
24.1%
92
18.4%
26
30.8%
12
56.7%
17
23.5%
164
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.1%
8
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share