Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 87 13.5% 13.5%
Can trust some 274 42.6% 56.1%
Trust a little 174 27.1% 83.2%
Not at all 81 12.6% 95.8%
Don't know 27 4.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.7%
14
10.8%
14
11.0%
19
13.3%
19
24.1%
21
13.5%
87
Can trust some 40.0%
44
38.5%
50
48.0%
83
41.3%
59
43.7%
38
42.6%
274
Trust a little 26.4%
29
35.4%
46
22.5%
39
30.8%
44
18.4%
16
27.1%
174
Not at all 13.6%
15
13.1%
17
15.0%
26
10.5%
15
9.2%
8
12.6%
81
Don't know 7.3%
8
2.3%
3
3.5%
6
4.2%
6
4.6%
4
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
87

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.3%
25
18.3%
20
10.9%
11
19.2%
23
11.4%
8
13.5%
87
Can trust some 42.4%
103
45.9%
50
46.5%
47
33.3%
40
48.6%
34
42.6%
274
Trust a little 26.3%
64
21.1%
23
33.7%
34
30.0%
36
24.3%
17
27.1%
174
Not at all 16.5%
40
12.8%
14
6.9%
7
11.7%
14
8.6%
6
12.6%
81
Don't know 4.5%
11
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
5.8%
7
7.1%
5
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
109
100.0%
101
100.0%
120
100.0%
70

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.3%
35
15.6%
52
13.5%
87
Can trust some 44.7%
138
40.7%
136
42.6%
274
Trust a little 22.7%
70
31.1%
104
27.1%
174
Not at all 16.5%
51
9.0%
30
12.6%
81
Don't know 4.9%
15
3.6%
12
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
334

643


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.3%
21
7.5%
10
11.6%
14
20.5%
16
19.6%
21
14.2%
82
Can trust some 40.9%
56
36.8%
49
52.1%
63
37.2%
29
41.1%
44
41.8%
241
Trust a little 26.3%
36
33.8%
45
21.5%
26
28.2%
22
26.2%
28
27.3%
157
Not at all 12.4%
17
18.0%
24
11.6%
14
10.3%
8
9.3%
10
12.7%
73
Don't know 5.1%
7
3.8%
5
3.3%
4
3.8%
3
3.7%
4
4.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

576


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.1%
41
11.8%
25
20.0%
18
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
13.5%
87
Can trust some 45.0%
141
41.7%
88
38.9%
35
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
42.6%
274
Trust a little 23.3%
73
32.7%
69
24.4%
22
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
27.1%
174
Not at all 13.7%
43
10.0%
21
14.4%
13
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.6%
81
Don't know 4.8%
15
3.8%
8
2.2%
2
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
211
100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.5%
26
13.7%
50
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
13.6%
87
Can trust some 45.3%
48
43.8%
160
41.1%
51
34.4%
11
28.6%
4
42.7%
274
Trust a little 22.6%
24
27.7%
101
26.6%
33
34.4%
11
35.7%
5
27.1%
174
Not at all 4.7%
5
11.8%
43
16.1%
20
25.0%
8
21.4%
3
12.3%
79
Don't know 2.8%
3
3.0%
11
8.1%
10
6.3%
2
7.1%
1
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
124
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

641



Bookmark and Share