Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 321 45.9% 45.9%
Once or twice a month 184 26.3% 72.2%
Once or twice a week 72 10.3% 82.5%
Three or four times a week 38 5.4% 87.9%
Every day 57 8.1% 96%
Don't know 28 4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Never 44.9%
57
40.6%
58
47.1%
88
46.0%
69
52.7%
49
45.9%
321
Once or twice a month 33.1%
42
26.6%
38
26.2%
49
23.3%
35
21.5%
20
26.3%
184
Once or twice a week 8.7%
11
11.2%
16
10.2%
19
10.7%
16
10.8%
10
10.3%
72
Three or four times a week 6.3%
8
7.0%
10
3.7%
7
5.3%
8
5.4%
5
5.4%
38
Every day 4.7%
6
9.1%
13
7.5%
14
11.3%
17
7.5%
7
8.1%
57
Don't know 2.4%
3
5.6%
8
5.3%
10
3.3%
5
2.2%
2
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Never 56.2%
149
49.6%
57
34.5%
39
44.8%
56
24.4%
20
45.9%
321
Once or twice a month 22.6%
60
29.6%
34
33.6%
38
22.4%
28
29.3%
24
26.3%
184
Once or twice a week 8.3%
22
9.6%
11
10.6%
12
12.8%
16
13.4%
11
10.3%
72
Three or four times a week 3.0%
8
4.3%
5
8.8%
10
5.6%
7
9.8%
8
5.4%
38
Every day 4.9%
13
4.3%
5
9.7%
11
10.4%
13
18.3%
15
8.1%
57
Don't know 4.9%
13
2.6%
3
2.7%
3
4.0%
5
4.9%
4
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 40.9%
143
50.9%
178
45.9%
321
Once or twice a month 26.3%
92
26.3%
92
26.3%
184
Once or twice a week 12.9%
45
7.7%
27
10.3%
72
Three or four times a week 6.3%
22
4.6%
16
5.4%
38
Every day 10.0%
35
6.3%
22
8.1%
57
Don't know 3.7%
13
4.3%
15
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Never 55.5%
81
51.0%
73
41.9%
54
42.7%
35
30.0%
36
45.0%
279
Once or twice a month 23.3%
34
20.3%
29
34.9%
45
26.8%
22
33.3%
40
27.4%
170
Once or twice a week 8.2%
12
9.8%
14
11.6%
15
8.5%
7
15.0%
18
10.6%
66
Three or four times a week 2.7%
4
7.0%
10
3.1%
4
7.3%
6
5.8%
7
5.0%
31
Every day 4.8%
7
7.0%
10
7.0%
9
8.5%
7
14.2%
17
8.1%
50
Don't know 5.5%
8
4.9%
7
1.6%
2
6.1%
5
1.7%
2
3.9%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Never 45.6%
155
50.9%
118
34.7%
33
48.3%
14
25.0%
1
45.9%
321
Once or twice a month 26.2%
89
25.0%
58
29.5%
28
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
26.3%
184
Once or twice a week 11.2%
38
6.5%
15
16.8%
16
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
72
Three or four times a week 4.7%
16
7.8%
18
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
38
Every day 7.4%
25
6.9%
16
12.6%
12
6.9%
2
50.0%
2
8.1%
57
Don't know 5.0%
17
3.0%
7
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 46.2%
49
45.4%
173
41.1%
58
56.4%
22
53.3%
16
45.6%
318
Once or twice a month 33.0%
35
26.0%
99
25.5%
36
23.1%
9
16.7%
5
26.4%
184
Once or twice a week 8.5%
9
12.3%
47
8.5%
12
7.7%
3
3.3%
1
10.3%
72
Three or four times a week 1.9%
2
5.5%
21
9.2%
13
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
5.5%
38
Every day 7.5%
8
6.3%
24
10.6%
15
10.3%
4
20.0%
6
8.2%
57
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.5%
17
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share