Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 519 74.1% 74.1%
Somewhat important 107 15.3% 89.4%
Not too important 54 7.7% 97.1%
Not important at all 19 2.7% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 68.5%
87
79.0%
113
70.6%
132
81.3%
122
69.9%
65
74.1%
519
Somewhat important 17.3%
22
11.9%
17
19.3%
36
12.0%
18
15.1%
14
15.3%
107
Not too important 9.4%
12
7.7%
11
8.0%
15
4.0%
6
10.8%
10
7.7%
54
Not important at all 4.7%
6
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
2.7%
4
4.3%
4
2.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 69.4%
184
75.7%
87
75.2%
85
72.8%
91
87.8%
72
74.1%
519
Somewhat important 16.6%
44
15.7%
18
15.9%
18
17.6%
22
6.1%
5
15.3%
107
Not too important 9.8%
26
6.1%
7
8.0%
9
5.6%
7
6.1%
5
7.7%
54
Not important at all 4.2%
11
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 76.9%
269
71.4%
250
74.1%
519
Somewhat important 13.1%
46
17.4%
61
15.3%
107
Not too important 7.4%
26
8.0%
28
7.7%
54
Not important at all 2.3%
8
3.1%
11
2.7%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 73.3%
107
74.1%
106
78.3%
101
75.6%
62
80.0%
96
76.1%
472
Somewhat important 13.7%
20
15.4%
22
13.2%
17
18.3%
15
11.7%
14
14.2%
88
Not too important 11.0%
16
7.7%
11
7.0%
9
4.9%
4
6.7%
8
7.7%
48
Not important at all 2.1%
3
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 76.8%
261
72.8%
169
64.2%
61
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
74.1%
519
Somewhat important 15.9%
54
15.9%
37
15.8%
15
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
107
Not too important 5.6%
19
7.3%
17
16.8%
16
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
54
Not important at all 1.8%
6
3.4%
8
3.2%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 74.5%
79
73.8%
281
75.2%
106
74.4%
29
76.7%
23
74.3%
518
Somewhat important 12.3%
13
15.5%
59
15.6%
22
20.5%
8
10.0%
3
15.1%
105
Not too important 9.4%
10
7.9%
30
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.7%
54
Not important at all 3.8%
4
2.6%
10
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
2.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share