Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 465 66.4% 66.4%
Somewhat important 136 19.4% 85.8%
Not too important 70 10% 95.8%
Not important at all 29 4.1% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
77
67.8%
97
66.3%
124
68.7%
103
68.8%
64
66.4%
465
Somewhat important 22.0%
28
21.0%
30
20.9%
39
17.3%
26
14.0%
13
19.4%
136
Not too important 13.4%
17
9.1%
13
8.0%
15
8.0%
12
14.0%
13
10.0%
70
Not important at all 3.9%
5
2.1%
3
4.8%
9
6.0%
9
3.2%
3
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 64.5%
171
63.5%
73
62.8%
71
71.2%
89
74.4%
61
66.4%
465
Somewhat important 19.2%
51
20.9%
24
23.9%
27
20.0%
25
11.0%
9
19.4%
136
Not too important 10.6%
28
11.3%
13
10.6%
12
7.2%
9
9.8%
8
10.0%
70
Not important at all 5.7%
15
4.3%
5
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
4.9%
4
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
251
61.1%
214
66.4%
465
Somewhat important 17.1%
60
21.7%
76
19.4%
136
Not too important 8.9%
31
11.1%
39
10.0%
70
Not important at all 2.3%
8
6.0%
21
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 69.2%
101
62.9%
90
67.4%
87
63.4%
52
65.0%
78
65.8%
408
Somewhat important 13.7%
20
22.4%
32
17.8%
23
29.3%
24
20.0%
24
19.8%
123
Not too important 12.3%
18
10.5%
15
10.1%
13
4.9%
4
10.8%
13
10.2%
63
Not important at all 4.8%
7
4.2%
6
4.7%
6
2.4%
2
4.2%
5
4.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 66.2%
225
69.4%
161
60.0%
57
62.1%
18
100.0%
4
66.4%
465
Somewhat important 21.8%
74
18.1%
42
16.8%
16
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
136
Not too important 8.8%
30
8.2%
19
20.0%
19
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
70
Not important at all 3.2%
11
4.3%
10
3.2%
3
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 63.2%
67
66.9%
255
68.8%
97
69.2%
27
60.0%
18
66.6%
464
Somewhat important 21.7%
23
20.7%
79
18.4%
26
12.8%
5
10.0%
3
19.5%
136
Not too important 10.4%
11
8.7%
33
11.3%
16
12.8%
5
10.0%
3
9.8%
68
Not important at all 4.7%
5
3.7%
14
1.4%
2
5.1%
2
20.0%
6
4.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share