Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 585 83.6% 83.6%
Somewhat important 79 11.3% 94.9%
Not too important 20 2.9% 97.8%
Not important at all 12 1.7% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 85.8%
109
82.5%
118
83.4%
156
84.7%
127
80.6%
75
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 10.2%
13
14.7%
21
10.7%
20
9.3%
14
11.8%
11
11.3%
79
Not too important 3.1%
4
0.7%
1
3.7%
7
3.3%
5
3.2%
3
2.9%
20
Not important at all 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
2.2%
2
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 85.7%
227
78.3%
90
84.1%
95
84.8%
106
81.7%
67
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 10.2%
27
14.8%
17
11.5%
13
10.4%
13
11.0%
9
11.3%
79
Not too important 1.9%
5
2.6%
3
2.7%
3
3.2%
4
6.1%
5
2.9%
20
Not important at all 1.1%
3
4.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
12
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 83.7%
293
83.4%
292
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 10.3%
36
12.3%
43
11.3%
79
Not too important 3.7%
13
2.0%
7
2.9%
20
Not important at all 1.7%
6
1.7%
6
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 82.9%
121
79.7%
114
79.8%
103
86.6%
71
89.2%
107
83.2%
516
Somewhat important 12.3%
18
15.4%
22
14.0%
18
7.3%
6
5.8%
7
11.5%
71
Not too important 2.1%
3
3.5%
5
3.9%
5
1.2%
1
3.3%
4
2.9%
18
Not important at all 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 88.8%
302
80.6%
187
72.6%
69
79.3%
23
100.0%
4
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 8.2%
28
13.8%
32
14.7%
14
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
79
Not too important 1.2%
4
3.9%
9
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Not important at all 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 86.8%
92
82.2%
313
83.0%
117
87.2%
34
86.7%
26
83.5%
582
Somewhat important 11.3%
12
11.3%
43
12.1%
17
12.8%
5
6.7%
2
11.3%
79
Not too important 1.9%
2
3.4%
13
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share