Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 585 83.6% 83.6%
Somewhat important 87 12.4% 96%
Not too important 19 2.7% 98.7%
Not important at all 7 1% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 78.7%
100
88.8%
127
80.7%
151
85.3%
128
84.9%
79
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 15.7%
20
8.4%
12
13.9%
26
12.0%
18
11.8%
11
12.4%
87
Not too important 3.9%
5
2.1%
3
2.7%
5
2.0%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
19
Not important at all 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 82.6%
219
82.6%
95
86.7%
98
84.8%
106
81.7%
67
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 14.3%
38
10.4%
12
9.7%
11
13.6%
17
11.0%
9
12.4%
87
Not too important 2.6%
7
4.3%
5
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.4%
1
2.6%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 82.9%
290
84.3%
295
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 13.4%
47
11.4%
40
12.4%
87
Not too important 2.6%
9
2.9%
10
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 84.9%
124
79.7%
114
84.5%
109
87.8%
72
86.7%
104
84.4%
523
Somewhat important 11.0%
16
16.8%
24
11.6%
15
9.8%
8
9.2%
11
11.9%
74
Not too important 3.4%
5
2.8%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.6%
16
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 87.4%
297
80.2%
186
78.9%
75
79.3%
23
100.0%
4
83.6%
585
Somewhat important 9.1%
31
15.9%
37
15.8%
15
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.4%
87
Not too important 2.1%
7
3.4%
8
3.2%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Not important at all 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 93.4%
99
84.3%
321
83.0%
117
64.1%
25
73.3%
22
83.8%
584
Somewhat important 6.6%
7
12.6%
48
11.3%
16
30.8%
12
10.0%
3
12.3%
86
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
5.0%
7
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share