Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 556 79.4% 79.4%
Somewhat important 112 16% 95.4%
Not too important 19 2.7% 98.1%
Not important at all 9 1.3% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 77.2%
98
80.4%
115
79.1%
148
81.3%
122
78.5%
73
79.4%
556
Somewhat important 18.1%
23
14.0%
20
16.0%
30
15.3%
23
17.2%
16
16.0%
112
Not too important 3.1%
4
4.2%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
214
79.1%
91
70.8%
80
84.8%
106
79.3%
65
79.4%
556
Somewhat important 15.5%
41
14.8%
17
22.1%
25
12.8%
16
15.9%
13
16.0%
112
Not too important 2.3%
6
3.5%
4
5.3%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.8%
2
2.6%
3
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 78.9%
276
80.0%
280
79.4%
556
Somewhat important 16.9%
59
15.1%
53
16.0%
112
Not too important 2.9%
10
2.6%
9
2.7%
19
Not important at all 1.1%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
117
80.4%
115
80.6%
104
82.9%
68
75.0%
90
79.7%
494
Somewhat important 16.4%
24
14.7%
21
16.3%
21
11.0%
9
20.0%
24
16.0%
99
Not too important 2.1%
3
4.2%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.4%
15
Not important at all 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 84.1%
286
72.4%
168
77.9%
74
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
79.4%
556
Somewhat important 12.4%
42
22.4%
52
15.8%
15
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
112
Not too important 2.4%
8
3.9%
9
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Not important at all 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
3.2%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 86.8%
92
79.5%
303
79.4%
112
61.5%
24
76.7%
23
79.5%
554
Somewhat important 12.3%
13
15.7%
60
17.0%
24
30.8%
12
6.7%
2
15.9%
111
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
6.7%
2
2.7%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share