Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 427 61% 61%
Moderately big problem 126 18% 79%
Small problem 85 12.1% 91.1%
Not a problem at all 58 8.3% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 60.6%
77
61.5%
88
58.3%
109
61.3%
92
65.6%
61
61.0%
427
Moderately big problem 19.7%
25
16.1%
23
17.1%
32
20.0%
30
17.2%
16
18.0%
126
Small problem 11.8%
15
11.9%
17
15.0%
28
12.7%
19
6.5%
6
12.1%
85
Not a problem at all 7.1%
9
10.5%
15
9.6%
18
4.7%
7
9.7%
9
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very big problem 57.4%
152
70.4%
81
54.0%
61
62.4%
78
67.1%
55
61.0%
427
Moderately big problem 19.6%
52
13.0%
15
21.2%
24
20.0%
25
12.2%
10
18.0%
126
Small problem 12.8%
34
8.7%
10
15.9%
18
10.4%
13
12.2%
10
12.1%
85
Not a problem at all 9.4%
25
7.8%
9
8.0%
9
6.4%
8
8.5%
7
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 58.6%
205
63.4%
222
61.0%
427
Moderately big problem 20.0%
70
16.0%
56
18.0%
126
Small problem 12.0%
42
12.3%
43
12.1%
85
Not a problem at all 8.6%
30
8.0%
28
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very big problem 64.4%
94
62.2%
89
62.8%
81
62.2%
51
58.3%
70
62.1%
385
Moderately big problem 16.4%
24
16.1%
23
17.1%
22
18.3%
15
20.8%
25
17.6%
109
Small problem 14.4%
21
13.3%
19
10.9%
14
11.0%
9
12.5%
15
12.6%
78
Not a problem at all 4.1%
6
7.7%
11
8.5%
11
7.3%
6
8.3%
10
7.1%
44
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very big problem 62.9%
214
56.9%
132
67.4%
64
51.7%
15
50.0%
2
61.0%
427
Moderately big problem 18.5%
63
18.5%
43
12.6%
12
20.7%
6
50.0%
2
18.0%
126
Small problem 10.0%
34
15.1%
35
11.6%
11
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
85
Not a problem at all 7.9%
27
8.6%
20
8.4%
8
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 66.0%
70
60.6%
231
58.9%
83
53.8%
21
66.7%
20
61.0%
425
Moderately big problem 17.0%
18
18.1%
69
19.9%
28
20.5%
8
10.0%
3
18.1%
126
Small problem 9.4%
10
13.1%
50
11.3%
16
15.4%
6
6.7%
2
12.1%
84
Not a problem at all 7.5%
8
7.6%
29
9.2%
13
7.7%
3
16.7%
5
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share