Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 659 94.1% 94.1%
Moderately big problem 31 4.4% 98.5%
Small problem 6 .9% 99.4%
Not a problem at all 2 .3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 90.6%
115
93.0%
133
96.8%
181
96.0%
144
92.5%
86
94.1%
659
Moderately big problem 7.1%
9
4.2%
6
3.2%
6
3.3%
5
5.4%
5
4.4%
31
Small problem 1.6%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very big problem 92.1%
244
96.5%
111
95.6%
108
92.8%
116
97.6%
80
94.1%
659
Moderately big problem 5.7%
15
2.6%
3
3.5%
4
5.6%
7
2.4%
2
4.4%
31
Small problem 1.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not a problem at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 93.7%
328
94.6%
331
94.1%
659
Moderately big problem 4.9%
17
4.0%
14
4.4%
31
Small problem 0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Not a problem at all 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very big problem 94.5%
138
91.6%
131
93.8%
121
97.6%
80
95.8%
115
94.4%
585
Moderately big problem 5.5%
8
7.0%
10
3.9%
5
1.2%
1
3.3%
4
4.5%
28
Small problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very big problem 96.2%
327
92.7%
215
91.6%
87
89.7%
26
100.0%
4
94.1%
659
Moderately big problem 2.6%
9
5.2%
12
7.4%
7
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
31
Small problem 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not a problem at all 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 96.2%
102
94.0%
358
92.9%
131
92.3%
36
100.0%
30
94.3%
657
Moderately big problem 2.8%
3
4.7%
18
5.0%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
Small problem 0.9%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share