Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 554 79.1% 79.1%
Moderately big problem 106 15.1% 94.2%
Small problem 28 4% 98.2%
Not a problem at all 6 .9% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 74.8%
95
76.9%
110
81.3%
152
81.3%
122
80.6%
75
79.1%
554
Moderately big problem 14.2%
18
18.2%
26
14.4%
27
14.0%
21
15.1%
14
15.1%
106
Small problem 6.3%
8
2.8%
4
3.7%
7
4.0%
6
3.2%
3
4.0%
28
Not a problem at all 3.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very big problem 79.2%
210
81.7%
94
80.5%
91
80.0%
100
72.0%
59
79.1%
554
Moderately big problem 14.7%
39
11.3%
13
15.0%
17
12.8%
16
25.6%
21
15.1%
106
Small problem 4.5%
12
4.3%
5
3.5%
4
4.0%
5
2.4%
2
4.0%
28
Not a problem at all 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 76.3%
267
82.0%
287
79.1%
554
Moderately big problem 15.4%
54
14.9%
52
15.1%
106
Small problem 6.3%
22
1.7%
6
4.0%
28
Not a problem at all 1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very big problem 78.8%
115
76.2%
109
81.4%
105
80.5%
66
72.5%
87
77.7%
482
Moderately big problem 17.1%
25
16.8%
24
10.1%
13
13.4%
11
22.5%
27
16.1%
100
Small problem 2.1%
3
3.5%
5
7.0%
9
4.9%
4
5.0%
6
4.4%
27
Not a problem at all 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very big problem 84.4%
287
71.1%
165
83.2%
79
65.5%
19
100.0%
4
79.1%
554
Moderately big problem 10.3%
35
22.0%
51
13.7%
13
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
15.1%
106
Small problem 2.6%
9
6.0%
14
2.1%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
Not a problem at all 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 79.2%
84
80.1%
305
75.9%
107
74.4%
29
86.7%
26
79.1%
551
Moderately big problem 15.1%
16
15.5%
59
15.6%
22
15.4%
6
10.0%
3
15.2%
106
Small problem 5.7%
6
3.1%
12
6.4%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share