Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 484 69.1% 69.1%
Strong leader 200 28.6% 97.7%
Don't know 15 2.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 67.7%
86
72.0%
103
69.5%
130
68.7%
103
66.7%
62
69.1%
484
Strong leader 29.9%
38
26.6%
38
26.7%
50
29.3%
44
32.3%
30
28.6%
200
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.4%
2
3.2%
6
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Participatory government 63.4%
168
70.4%
81
72.6%
82
69.6%
87
80.5%
66
69.1%
484
Strong leader 34.3%
91
27.8%
32
23.9%
27
28.0%
35
18.3%
15
28.6%
200
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.7%
2
3.5%
4
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
15
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 66.9%
234
71.4%
250
69.1%
484
Strong leader 31.1%
109
26.0%
91
28.6%
200
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.6%
9
2.1%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Participatory government 65.1%
95
70.6%
101
71.3%
92
69.5%
57
72.5%
87
69.7%
432
Strong leader 33.6%
49
28.0%
40
26.4%
34
25.6%
21
25.8%
31
28.2%
175
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
4.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Participatory government 68.5%
233
67.7%
157
72.6%
69
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
69.1%
484
Strong leader 28.5%
97
31.0%
72
25.3%
24
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
28.6%
200
Don't know 2.6%
9
1.3%
3
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 81.1%
86
68.5%
261
65.2%
92
66.7%
26
56.7%
17
69.2%
482
Strong leader 17.9%
19
30.2%
115
31.2%
44
23.1%
9
40.0%
12
28.6%
199
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.3%
5
2.8%
4
10.3%
4
3.3%
1
2.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share