Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 274 39.1% 39.1%
Should express views 401 57.3% 96.4%
Don't know 25 3.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 33.1%
42
35.7%
51
36.4%
68
40.7%
61
55.9%
52
39.1%
274
Should express views 60.6%
77
60.1%
86
59.9%
112
57.3%
86
43.0%
40
57.3%
401
Don't know 6.3%
8
4.2%
6
3.7%
7
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Should keep out 43.0%
114
40.9%
47
34.5%
39
40.8%
51
28.0%
23
39.1%
274
Should express views 52.1%
138
55.7%
64
61.9%
70
56.8%
71
70.7%
58
57.3%
401
Don't know 4.9%
13
3.5%
4
3.5%
4
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 37.4%
131
40.9%
143
39.1%
274
Should express views 60.0%
210
54.6%
191
57.3%
401
Don't know 2.6%
9
4.6%
16
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Should keep out 45.9%
67
42.7%
61
40.3%
52
36.6%
30
32.5%
39
40.2%
249
Should express views 47.3%
69
53.1%
76
56.6%
73
61.0%
50
67.5%
81
56.3%
349
Don't know 6.8%
10
4.2%
6
3.1%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Should keep out 38.2%
130
42.2%
98
36.8%
35
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
39.1%
274
Should express views 58.2%
198
53.4%
124
60.0%
57
65.5%
19
75.0%
3
57.3%
401
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.3%
10
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 42.5%
45
40.4%
154
34.0%
48
41.0%
16
33.3%
10
39.2%
273
Should express views 56.6%
60
56.2%
214
62.4%
88
51.3%
20
56.7%
17
57.2%
399
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.4%
13
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share