Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 258 36.9% 36.9%
Mostly agree 243 34.7% 71.6%
Mostly disagree 94 13.4% 85%
Completely disagree 80 11.4% 96.4%
Don't know 25 3.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 32.3%
41
40.6%
58
33.2%
62
42.0%
63
36.6%
34
36.9%
258
Mostly agree 40.2%
51
34.3%
49
32.1%
60
32.0%
48
37.6%
35
34.7%
243
Mostly disagree 12.6%
16
9.8%
14
17.6%
33
11.3%
17
15.1%
14
13.4%
94
Completely disagree 8.7%
11
14.7%
21
13.4%
25
10.7%
16
7.5%
7
11.4%
80
Don't know 6.3%
8
0.7%
1
3.7%
7
4.0%
6
3.2%
3
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 38.1%
101
36.5%
42
28.3%
32
40.0%
50
40.2%
33
36.9%
258
Mostly agree 32.8%
87
36.5%
42
35.4%
40
32.0%
40
41.5%
34
34.7%
243
Mostly disagree 14.3%
38
12.2%
14
19.5%
22
11.2%
14
7.3%
6
13.4%
94
Completely disagree 10.6%
28
11.3%
13
14.2%
16
11.2%
14
11.0%
9
11.4%
80
Don't know 4.2%
11
3.5%
4
2.7%
3
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.0%
140
33.7%
118
36.9%
258
Mostly agree 32.9%
115
36.6%
128
34.7%
243
Mostly disagree 14.3%
50
12.6%
44
13.4%
94
Completely disagree 9.7%
34
13.1%
46
11.4%
80
Don't know 3.1%
11
4.0%
14
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 33.6%
49
35.0%
50
41.1%
53
39.0%
32
39.2%
47
37.3%
231
Mostly agree 32.2%
47
32.2%
46
31.0%
40
42.7%
35
36.7%
44
34.2%
212
Mostly disagree 16.4%
24
12.6%
18
13.2%
17
14.6%
12
11.7%
14
13.7%
85
Completely disagree 11.6%
17
14.0%
20
12.4%
16
2.4%
2
11.7%
14
11.1%
69
Don't know 6.2%
9
6.3%
9
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
3.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 37.6%
128
35.3%
82
40.0%
38
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
36.9%
258
Mostly agree 34.1%
116
36.6%
85
29.5%
28
41.4%
12
50.0%
2
34.7%
243
Mostly disagree 11.8%
40
14.7%
34
15.8%
15
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
94
Completely disagree 13.5%
46
8.6%
20
11.6%
11
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
80
Don't know 2.9%
10
4.7%
11
3.2%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 33.0%
35
39.4%
150
33.3%
47
33.3%
13
36.7%
11
36.7%
256
Mostly agree 38.7%
41
34.6%
132
37.6%
53
30.8%
12
13.3%
4
34.7%
242
Mostly disagree 16.0%
17
11.3%
43
14.9%
21
15.4%
6
23.3%
7
13.5%
94
Completely disagree 11.3%
12
11.0%
42
10.6%
15
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
11.5%
80
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.7%
14
3.5%
5
5.1%
2
10.0%
3
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share