Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 525 75% 75%
Mostly agree 129 18.4% 93.4%
Mostly disagree 29 4.1% 97.5%
Completely disagree 16 2.3% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 67.7%
86
79.0%
113
77.5%
145
72.7%
109
77.4%
72
75.0%
525
Mostly agree 26.0%
33
13.3%
19
17.1%
32
18.7%
28
18.3%
17
18.4%
129
Mostly disagree 4.7%
6
5.6%
8
3.2%
6
4.7%
7
2.2%
2
4.1%
29
Completely disagree 1.6%
2
2.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.3%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 80.4%
213
71.3%
82
71.7%
81
72.8%
91
70.7%
58
75.0%
525
Mostly agree 15.8%
42
19.1%
22
17.7%
20
20.0%
25
24.4%
20
18.4%
129
Mostly disagree 1.5%
4
6.1%
7
8.0%
9
4.8%
6
3.7%
3
4.1%
29
Completely disagree 2.3%
6
3.5%
4
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 72.0%
252
78.0%
273
75.0%
525
Mostly agree 20.6%
72
16.3%
57
18.4%
129
Mostly disagree 4.9%
17
3.4%
12
4.1%
29
Completely disagree 2.3%
8
2.3%
8
2.3%
16
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 78.1%
114
73.4%
105
75.2%
97
78.0%
64
72.5%
87
75.3%
467
Mostly agree 15.8%
23
21.7%
31
20.2%
26
14.6%
12
15.0%
18
17.7%
110
Mostly disagree 5.5%
8
4.2%
6
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
5.0%
6
4.4%
27
Completely disagree 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
3.7%
3
7.5%
9
2.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 72.9%
248
78.4%
182
75.8%
72
72.4%
21
50.0%
2
75.0%
525
Mostly agree 20.3%
69
15.1%
35
18.9%
18
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
18.4%
129
Mostly disagree 3.5%
12
5.2%
12
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Completely disagree 2.9%
10
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
2.3%
16
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 82.1%
87
75.1%
286
70.2%
99
76.9%
30
70.0%
21
75.0%
523
Mostly agree 15.1%
16
17.1%
65
22.0%
31
20.5%
8
30.0%
9
18.5%
129
Mostly disagree 0.9%
1
5.2%
20
5.0%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
29
Completely disagree 1.9%
2
2.4%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share