Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 244 34.9% 34.9%
Mostly agree 94 13.4% 48.3%
Mostly disagree 106 15.1% 63.4%
Completely disagree 237 33.9% 97.3%
Don't know 18 2.6% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.0%
47
37.1%
53
29.9%
56
34.0%
51
39.8%
37
34.9%
244
Mostly agree 15.0%
19
19.6%
28
13.4%
25
8.7%
13
9.7%
9
13.4%
94
Mostly disagree 11.8%
15
18.2%
26
12.3%
23
20.0%
30
12.9%
12
15.1%
106
Completely disagree 29.9%
38
23.8%
34
42.8%
80
36.7%
55
32.3%
30
33.9%
237
Don't know 6.3%
8
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
5.4%
5
2.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 34.7%
92
27.0%
31
37.2%
42
40.8%
51
34.1%
28
34.9%
244
Mostly agree 7.9%
21
19.1%
22
15.9%
18
16.0%
20
15.9%
13
13.4%
94
Mostly disagree 12.8%
34
17.4%
20
12.4%
14
12.0%
15
28.0%
23
15.1%
106
Completely disagree 39.6%
105
33.9%
39
33.6%
38
29.6%
37
22.0%
18
33.9%
237
Don't know 4.5%
12
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.3%
120
35.4%
124
34.9%
244
Mostly agree 12.9%
45
14.0%
49
13.4%
94
Mostly disagree 14.6%
51
15.7%
55
15.1%
106
Completely disagree 34.0%
119
33.7%
118
33.9%
237
Don't know 4.0%
14
1.1%
4
2.6%
18
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 34.2%
50
30.8%
44
38.0%
49
28.0%
23
38.3%
46
34.2%
212
Mostly agree 14.4%
21
15.4%
22
13.2%
17
13.4%
11
12.5%
15
13.9%
86
Mostly disagree 12.3%
18
19.6%
28
13.2%
17
22.0%
18
15.8%
19
16.1%
100
Completely disagree 34.9%
51
32.2%
46
33.3%
43
35.4%
29
31.7%
38
33.4%
207
Don't know 4.1%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 32.9%
112
35.3%
82
42.1%
40
31.0%
9
25.0%
1
34.9%
244
Mostly agree 15.0%
51
12.9%
30
11.6%
11
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
94
Mostly disagree 15.6%
53
15.1%
35
12.6%
12
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
15.1%
106
Completely disagree 32.9%
112
34.9%
81
30.5%
29
41.4%
12
75.0%
3
33.9%
237
Don't know 3.5%
12
1.3%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 31.1%
33
34.6%
132
37.6%
53
38.5%
15
33.3%
10
34.9%
243
Mostly agree 5.7%
6
16.0%
61
14.2%
20
10.3%
4
6.7%
2
13.3%
93
Mostly disagree 20.8%
22
13.6%
52
17.0%
24
12.8%
5
10.0%
3
15.2%
106
Completely disagree 40.6%
43
32.5%
124
30.5%
43
38.5%
15
36.7%
11
33.9%
236
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
2.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share