Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 204 29.1% 29.1%
Mostly agree 196 28% 57.1%
Mostly disagree 98 14% 71.1%
Completely disagree 150 21.4% 92.5%
Don't know 52 7.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 19.7%
25
22.4%
32
32.1%
60
32.7%
49
40.9%
38
29.1%
204
Mostly agree 32.3%
41
30.1%
43
24.6%
46
31.3%
47
20.4%
19
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 15.7%
20
16.1%
23
14.4%
27
11.3%
17
11.8%
11
14.0%
98
Completely disagree 20.5%
26
26.6%
38
20.3%
38
20.7%
31
18.3%
17
21.4%
150
Don't know 11.8%
15
4.9%
7
8.6%
16
4.0%
6
8.6%
8
7.4%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 35.5%
94
28.7%
33
31.0%
35
24.0%
30
14.6%
12
29.1%
204
Mostly agree 24.9%
66
28.7%
33
17.7%
20
40.0%
50
32.9%
27
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 12.1%
32
19.1%
22
20.4%
23
6.4%
8
15.9%
13
14.0%
98
Completely disagree 17.0%
45
20.9%
24
24.8%
28
20.8%
26
32.9%
27
21.4%
150
Don't know 10.6%
28
2.6%
3
6.2%
7
8.8%
11
3.7%
3
7.4%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.6%
93
31.7%
111
29.1%
204
Mostly agree 27.7%
97
28.3%
99
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 14.3%
50
13.7%
48
14.0%
98
Completely disagree 23.4%
82
19.4%
68
21.4%
150
Don't know 8.0%
28
6.9%
24
7.4%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 27.4%
40
30.1%
43
26.4%
34
29.3%
24
31.7%
38
28.9%
179
Mostly agree 25.3%
37
27.3%
39
35.7%
46
32.9%
27
26.7%
32
29.2%
181
Mostly disagree 17.1%
25
17.5%
25
8.5%
11
15.9%
13
10.8%
13
14.0%
87
Completely disagree 21.9%
32
21.0%
30
20.9%
27
14.6%
12
25.8%
31
21.3%
132
Don't know 8.2%
12
4.2%
6
8.5%
11
7.3%
6
5.0%
6
6.6%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 28.5%
97
27.6%
64
36.8%
35
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
29.1%
204
Mostly agree 29.7%
101
27.2%
63
24.2%
23
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 14.4%
49
15.9%
37
9.5%
9
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
98
Completely disagree 20.9%
71
21.1%
49
18.9%
18
31.0%
9
75.0%
3
21.4%
150
Don't know 6.5%
22
8.2%
19
10.5%
10
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 46.2%
49
31.2%
119
14.9%
21
23.1%
9
13.3%
4
29.0%
202
Mostly agree 29.2%
31
27.6%
105
34.0%
48
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
28.0%
195
Mostly disagree 9.4%
10
13.4%
51
19.1%
27
15.4%
6
13.3%
4
14.1%
98
Completely disagree 8.5%
9
21.5%
82
24.1%
34
35.9%
14
36.7%
11
21.5%
150
Don't know 6.6%
7
6.3%
24
7.8%
11
10.3%
4
20.0%
6
7.5%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share