Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 127 18.1% 18.1%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 424 60.6% 78.7%
Don't know 144 20.6% 99.3%
Refused 5 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 13.4%
17
14.7%
21
20.3%
38
20.7%
31
21.5%
20
18.1%
127
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 63.8%
81
64.3%
92
60.4%
113
60.7%
91
50.5%
47
60.6%
424
Don't know 22.8%
29
21.0%
30
17.6%
33
18.0%
27
26.9%
25
20.6%
144
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 22.3%
59
13.9%
16
13.3%
15
20.0%
25
14.6%
12
18.1%
127
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 56.2%
149
64.3%
74
68.1%
77
55.2%
69
67.1%
55
60.6%
424
Don't know 20.8%
55
20.9%
24
17.7%
20
24.0%
30
18.3%
15
20.6%
144
Refused 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 18.0%
63
18.3%
64
18.1%
127
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 60.6%
212
60.6%
212
60.6%
424
Don't know 21.1%
74
20.0%
70
20.6%
144
Refused 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 16.4%
24
23.1%
33
17.8%
23
18.3%
15
15.8%
19
18.4%
114
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 61.6%
90
61.5%
88
58.9%
76
63.4%
52
65.8%
79
62.1%
385
Don't know 20.5%
30
15.4%
22
22.5%
29
18.3%
15
17.5%
21
18.9%
117
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 16.2%
55
21.6%
50
17.9%
17
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
127
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 61.2%
208
59.1%
137
60.0%
57
62.1%
18
100.0%
4
60.6%
424
Don't know 21.8%
74
18.5%
43
22.1%
21
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
20.6%
144
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 25.5%
27
20.5%
78
13.5%
19
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
127
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 62.3%
66
59.1%
225
62.4%
88
56.4%
22
66.7%
20
60.4%
421
Don't know 10.4%
11
19.9%
76
23.4%
33
35.9%
14
33.3%
10
20.7%
144
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share