Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 94 15.7% 15.7%
Palestinians 56 9.3% 25%
Both 88 14.7% 39.7%
Neither 246 41% 80.7%
Don't know 97 16.2% 96.9%
Refused 19 3.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Israel 19.6%
21
14.5%
10
15.4%
21
14.0%
16
17.0%
16
12.5%
10
15.7%
94
Palestinians 8.4%
9
10.1%
7
8.1%
11
11.4%
13
7.4%
7
11.3%
9
9.3%
56
Both 12.1%
13
21.7%
15
14.0%
19
14.0%
16
13.8%
13
15.0%
12
14.7%
88
Neither 38.3%
41
36.2%
25
45.6%
62
45.6%
52
39.4%
37
36.3%
29
41.0%
246
Don't know 18.7%
20
14.5%
10
11.8%
16
12.3%
14
20.2%
19
22.5%
18
16.2%
97
Refused 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
5.1%
7
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
2.5%
2
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Israel 14.3%
9
14.3%
9
13.8%
15
20.6%
35
11.3%
14
16.9%
12
15.7%
94
Palestinians 7.9%
5
9.5%
6
2.8%
3
7.1%
12
16.9%
21
12.7%
9
9.3%
56
Both 6.3%
4
14.3%
9
11.9%
13
14.7%
25
16.9%
21
22.5%
16
14.7%
88
Neither 38.1%
24
44.4%
28
46.8%
51
38.8%
66
37.1%
46
43.7%
31
41.0%
246
Don't know 27.0%
17
14.3%
9
22.9%
25
14.7%
25
14.5%
18
4.2%
3
16.2%
97
Refused 6.3%
4
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
4.1%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 14.9%
42
16.3%
52
15.7%
94
Palestinians 11.7%
33
7.2%
23
9.3%
56
Both 16.0%
45
13.5%
43
14.7%
88
Neither 44.5%
125
37.9%
121
41.0%
246
Don't know 10.3%
29
21.3%
68
16.2%
97
Refused 2.5%
7
3.8%
12
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Israel 17.5%
17
18.8%
21
12.7%
14
11.7%
14
17.5%
17
15.5%
83
Palestinians 8.2%
8
10.7%
12
5.5%
6
11.7%
14
12.4%
12
9.7%
52
Both 15.5%
15
15.2%
17
11.8%
13
13.3%
16
15.5%
15
14.2%
76
Neither 32.0%
31
40.2%
45
45.5%
50
44.2%
53
42.3%
41
41.0%
220
Don't know 21.6%
21
12.5%
14
20.9%
23
16.7%
20
9.3%
9
16.2%
87
Refused 5.2%
5
2.7%
3
3.6%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
3
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Israel 16.2%
6
14.2%
25
16.5%
55
0.0%
0
15.5%
86
Palestinians 13.5%
5
14.2%
25
6.9%
23
0.0%
0
9.5%
53
Both 24.3%
9
11.4%
20
15.6%
52
0.0%
0
14.6%
81
Neither 29.7%
11
43.2%
76
40.5%
135
77.8%
7
41.3%
229
Don't know 10.8%
4
12.5%
22
17.7%
59
22.2%
2
15.7%
87
Refused 5.4%
2
4.5%
8
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 15.7%
13
17.9%
40
14.4%
25
18.2%
14
4.9%
2
15.7%
94
Palestinians 8.4%
7
9.9%
22
6.9%
12
9.1%
7
19.5%
8
9.4%
56
Both 13.3%
11
15.7%
35
17.8%
31
2.6%
2
19.5%
8
14.5%
87
Neither 42.2%
35
33.6%
75
41.4%
72
61.0%
47
41.5%
17
41.1%
246
Don't know 15.7%
13
20.2%
45
16.1%
28
7.8%
6
9.8%
4
16.1%
96
Refused 4.8%
4
2.7%
6
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
4.9%
2
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share