Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 198 33% 33%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 323 53.8% 86.8%
Don't know 53 8.8% 95.6%
Refused 26 4.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 29.0%
31
31.9%
22
30.9%
42
28.1%
32
40.4%
38
41.3%
33
33.0%
198
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 59.8%
64
58.0%
40
56.6%
77
59.6%
68
40.4%
38
45.0%
36
53.8%
323
Don't know 6.5%
7
8.7%
6
6.6%
9
9.6%
11
12.8%
12
10.0%
8
8.8%
53
Refused 4.7%
5
1.4%
1
5.9%
8
2.6%
3
6.4%
6
3.8%
3
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 33.3%
21
52.4%
33
43.1%
47
24.7%
42
29.8%
37
25.4%
18
33.0%
198
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 44.4%
28
36.5%
23
40.4%
44
63.5%
108
62.1%
77
60.6%
43
53.8%
323
Don't know 17.5%
11
7.9%
5
13.8%
15
7.6%
13
2.4%
3
8.5%
6
8.8%
53
Refused 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
2.8%
3
4.1%
7
5.6%
7
5.6%
4
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 35.2%
99
31.0%
99
33.0%
198
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 54.8%
154
53.0%
169
53.8%
323
Don't know 5.3%
15
11.9%
38
8.8%
53
Refused 4.6%
13
4.1%
13
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 36.1%
35
34.8%
39
28.2%
31
30.0%
36
34.0%
33
32.5%
174
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 44.3%
43
52.7%
59
59.1%
65
58.3%
70
61.9%
60
55.4%
297
Don't know 13.4%
13
9.8%
11
6.4%
7
8.3%
10
2.1%
2
8.0%
43
Refused 6.2%
6
2.7%
3
6.4%
7
3.3%
4
2.1%
2
4.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 35.1%
13
29.5%
52
34.5%
115
55.6%
5
33.3%
185
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 51.4%
19
59.7%
105
51.4%
171
33.3%
3
53.7%
298
Don't know 10.8%
4
5.1%
9
9.9%
33
11.1%
1
8.5%
47
Refused 2.7%
1
5.7%
10
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 41.0%
34
31.4%
70
32.8%
57
35.1%
27
24.4%
10
33.1%
198
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 45.8%
38
52.0%
116
53.4%
93
59.7%
46
70.7%
29
53.8%
322
Don't know 8.4%
7
11.2%
25
9.2%
16
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
8.7%
52
Refused 4.8%
4
5.4%
12
4.6%
8
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share