Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 62 10.3% 10.3%
No, do not belong 519 86.5% 96.8%
Don't know 7 1.2% 98%
Refused 12 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.2%
12
10.1%
7
8.8%
12
7.9%
9
12.8%
12
12.5%
10
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 85.0%
91
84.1%
58
88.2%
120
88.6%
101
85.1%
80
86.3%
69
86.5%
519
Don't know 0.9%
1
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.7%
8
9.5%
6
11.9%
13
8.2%
14
10.5%
13
11.3%
8
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 84.1%
53
90.5%
57
87.2%
95
86.5%
147
83.9%
104
88.7%
63
86.5%
519
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.5%
24
11.9%
38
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 89.3%
251
84.0%
268
86.5%
519
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
7
Refused 1.8%
5
2.2%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.2%
7
14.3%
16
7.3%
8
10.0%
12
11.3%
11
10.1%
54
No, do not belong 90.7%
88
83.0%
93
90.9%
100
90.0%
108
87.6%
85
88.4%
474
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.2%
6
13.1%
23
8.7%
29
11.1%
1
10.6%
59
No, do not belong 81.1%
30
81.3%
143
88.9%
296
88.9%
8
85.9%
477
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 2.7%
1
4.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 20.5%
17
11.2%
25
9.2%
16
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
10.4%
62
No, do not belong 79.5%
66
84.3%
188
86.2%
150
94.8%
73
97.6%
40
86.5%
517
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share