Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 69 11.5% 11.5%
No, do not belong 510 85% 96.5%
Don't know 9 1.5% 98%
Refused 12 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 23.4%
25
14.5%
10
10.3%
14
5.3%
6
9.6%
9
6.3%
5
11.5%
69
No, do not belong 72.0%
77
81.2%
56
87.5%
119
90.4%
103
85.1%
80
93.8%
75
85.0%
510
Don't know 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
6.4%
7
5.9%
10
28.2%
35
16.9%
12
11.5%
69
No, do not belong 93.7%
59
93.7%
59
89.9%
98
88.2%
150
68.5%
85
83.1%
59
85.0%
510
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.8%
36
10.3%
33
11.5%
69
No, do not belong 84.3%
237
85.6%
273
85.0%
510
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.5%
9
Refused 1.8%
5
2.2%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.2%
5
10.7%
12
8.2%
9
13.3%
16
22.7%
22
11.9%
64
No, do not belong 91.8%
89
86.6%
97
90.9%
100
86.7%
104
74.2%
72
86.2%
462
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
7
Refused 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.4%
2
14.2%
25
10.8%
36
11.1%
1
11.5%
64
No, do not belong 91.9%
34
79.5%
140
86.8%
289
77.8%
7
84.7%
470
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
11.1%
1
1.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.0%
5
12.1%
27
10.3%
18
19.5%
15
9.8%
4
11.5%
69
No, do not belong 90.4%
75
83.0%
185
86.2%
150
79.2%
61
90.2%
37
84.9%
508
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 1.2%
1
2.7%
6
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share