Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 20 3.3% 3.3%
No, do not belong 556 92.7% 96%
Don't know 10 1.7% 97.7%
Refused 14 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.9%
2
4.3%
3
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
2.5%
2
3.3%
20
No, do not belong 93.5%
100
89.9%
62
93.4%
127
93.0%
106
89.4%
84
96.3%
77
92.7%
556
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
3.2%
3
1.3%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.9%
5
4.8%
6
7.0%
5
3.3%
20
No, do not belong 95.2%
60
96.8%
61
94.5%
103
91.2%
155
90.3%
112
91.5%
65
92.7%
556
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.1%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.0%
14
1.9%
6
3.3%
20
No, do not belong 91.5%
257
93.7%
299
92.7%
556
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.7%
10
Refused 2.1%
6
2.5%
8
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
1.8%
2
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
3.4%
18
No, do not belong 96.9%
94
92.0%
103
96.4%
106
94.2%
113
92.8%
90
94.4%
506
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.5%
8
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.7%
1
3.4%
6
3.6%
12
11.1%
1
3.6%
20
No, do not belong 94.6%
35
89.2%
157
93.7%
312
77.8%
7
92.1%
511
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.8%
10
Refused 2.7%
1
5.1%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.8%
4
3.1%
7
2.3%
4
5.2%
4
2.4%
1
3.3%
20
No, do not belong 91.6%
76
91.5%
204
93.7%
163
92.2%
71
97.6%
40
92.6%
554
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Refused 1.2%
1
3.1%
7
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share