Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 12 2% 2%
No, do not belong 567 94.5% 96.5%
Don't know 8 1.3% 97.8%
Refused 13 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
No, do not belong 92.5%
99
92.8%
64
94.9%
129
93.9%
107
95.7%
90
97.5%
78
94.5%
567
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
3.2%
3
1.3%
1
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
3.2%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
12
No, do not belong 92.1%
58
100.0%
63
96.3%
105
92.9%
158
91.9%
114
97.2%
69
94.5%
567
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.6%
10
0.6%
2
2.0%
12
No, do not belong 93.6%
263
95.3%
304
94.5%
567
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.3%
8
Refused 2.1%
6
2.2%
7
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.1%
4
2.1%
11
No, do not belong 95.9%
93
93.8%
105
98.2%
108
98.3%
118
93.8%
91
96.1%
515
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.9%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
10
No, do not belong 97.3%
36
90.3%
159
96.4%
321
88.9%
8
94.4%
524
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 2.7%
1
4.5%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
2.0%
12
No, do not belong 94.0%
78
94.2%
210
94.3%
164
94.8%
73
97.6%
40
94.5%
565
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 1.2%
1
2.7%
6
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share