Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 41 6.8% 6.8%
No, do not belong 539 89.8% 96.6%
Don't know 8 1.3% 97.9%
Refused 12 2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.1%
14
5.8%
4
4.4%
6
4.4%
5
9.6%
9
3.8%
3
6.8%
41
No, do not belong 82.2%
88
89.9%
62
91.9%
125
91.2%
104
89.4%
84
95.0%
76
89.8%
539
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.3%
4
7.9%
5
6.4%
7
4.7%
8
11.3%
14
4.2%
3
6.8%
41
No, do not belong 90.5%
57
92.1%
58
91.7%
100
90.0%
153
83.9%
104
94.4%
67
89.8%
539
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.2%
23
5.6%
18
6.8%
41
No, do not belong 89.0%
250
90.6%
289
89.8%
539
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
8
Refused 1.8%
5
2.2%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.2%
8
5.4%
6
4.5%
5
9.2%
11
6.2%
6
6.7%
36
No, do not belong 89.7%
87
91.1%
102
93.6%
103
90.8%
109
91.8%
89
91.4%
490
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.1%
3
9.1%
16
5.1%
17
11.1%
1
6.7%
37
No, do not belong 89.2%
33
84.7%
149
92.5%
308
88.9%
8
89.7%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 2.7%
1
4.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.3%
11
6.3%
14
4.0%
7
10.4%
8
2.4%
1
6.9%
41
No, do not belong 85.5%
71
88.8%
198
92.5%
161
87.0%
67
97.6%
40
89.8%
537
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share