Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 50 8.3% 8.3%
No, do not belong 530 88.3% 96.6%
Don't know 8 1.3% 97.9%
Refused 12 2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.7%
4
5.8%
4
7.4%
10
7.9%
9
16.0%
15
10.0%
8
8.3%
50
No, do not belong 91.6%
98
89.9%
62
89.0%
121
88.6%
101
81.9%
77
88.8%
71
88.3%
530
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.1%
7
11.1%
7
8.3%
9
8.2%
14
5.6%
7
8.5%
6
8.3%
50
No, do not belong 85.7%
54
88.9%
56
89.9%
98
86.5%
147
89.5%
111
90.1%
64
88.3%
530
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.4%
4
14.4%
46
8.3%
50
No, do not belong 95.7%
269
81.8%
261
88.3%
530
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
8
Refused 1.8%
5
2.2%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.3%
10
5.4%
6
9.1%
10
6.7%
8
9.3%
9
8.0%
43
No, do not belong 87.6%
85
91.1%
102
90.0%
99
93.3%
112
88.7%
86
90.3%
484
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.2%
6
11.9%
21
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
45
No, do not belong 81.1%
30
83.0%
146
91.6%
305
100.0%
9
88.3%
490
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 2.7%
1
4.0%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.8%
9
13.0%
29
5.7%
10
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
8.4%
50
No, do not belong 86.7%
72
83.0%
185
90.2%
157
96.1%
74
97.6%
40
88.3%
528
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 1.2%
1
2.2%
5
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share