Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 56 9.3% 9.3%
No, do not belong 520 86.7% 96%
Don't know 8 1.3% 97.3%
Refused 16 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.1%
13
4.3%
3
11.0%
15
7.9%
9
10.6%
10
7.5%
6
9.3%
56
No, do not belong 83.2%
89
89.9%
62
85.3%
116
88.6%
101
84.0%
79
91.3%
73
86.7%
520
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
1.3%
1
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.9%
5
6.3%
4
11.0%
12
8.2%
14
9.7%
12
12.7%
9
9.3%
56
No, do not belong 87.3%
55
92.1%
58
87.2%
95
85.3%
145
85.5%
106
85.9%
61
86.7%
520
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
4.1%
7
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.0%
31
7.8%
25
9.3%
56
No, do not belong 86.1%
242
87.1%
278
86.7%
520
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.3%
8
Refused 2.1%
6
3.1%
10
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.3%
11
10.7%
12
6.4%
7
8.3%
10
12.4%
12
9.7%
52
No, do not belong 84.5%
82
84.8%
95
91.8%
101
91.7%
110
85.6%
83
87.9%
471
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Refused 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.4%
2
9.7%
17
9.3%
31
22.2%
2
9.4%
52
No, do not belong 86.5%
32
84.1%
148
87.7%
292
77.8%
7
86.3%
479
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 5.4%
2
4.5%
8
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.6%
8
10.3%
23
8.0%
14
10.4%
8
7.3%
3
9.4%
56
No, do not belong 86.7%
72
84.3%
188
87.9%
153
87.0%
67
92.7%
38
86.6%
518
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 2.4%
2
3.1%
7
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share