Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 59 95.2% 95.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 0 0% 95.2%
Both equally 0 0% 95.2%
Don't know 1 1.6% 96.8%
Refused 2 3.2% 100%
Missing 876
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
83.3%
10
100.0%
10
95.2%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

62


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
84.6%
11
100.0%
14
92.3%
12
100.0%
8
95.2%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 91.7%
22
97.4%
37
95.2%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 4.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
38

62


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
7
93.8%
15
100.0%
8
83.3%
10
100.0%
11
94.4%
51
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

54


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 83.3%
5
100.0%
23
93.1%
27
100.0%
1
94.9%
56
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

59


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
17
96.0%
24
87.5%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.2%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

62



Bookmark and Share