Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 64 92.8% 92.8%
Mostly through some other kind of group 0 0% 92.8%
Both equally 0 0% 92.8%
Don't know 2 2.9% 95.7%
Refused 3 4.3% 100%
Missing 878
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 92.0%
23
90.0%
9
92.9%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
80.0%
4
92.8%
64
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Refused 4.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

69


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
90.0%
9
91.4%
32
100.0%
12
92.8%
64
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 94.4%
34
90.9%
30
92.8%
64
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.8%
1
3.0%
1
2.9%
2
Refused 2.8%
1
6.1%
2
4.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
33

69


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
5
91.7%
11
88.9%
8
100.0%
16
90.9%
20
93.8%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
22

64


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
91.7%
33
100.0%
1
95.3%
61
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
1

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
5
92.6%
25
94.4%
17
93.3%
14
75.0%
3
92.8%
64
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

69



Bookmark and Share