Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 38 92.7% 92.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 0 0% 92.7%
Both equally 0 0% 92.7%
Don't know 2 4.9% 97.6%
Refused 1 2.4% 100%
Missing 923
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 92.9%
13
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
66.7%
2
92.7%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

41


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
85.7%
6
100.0%
8
85.7%
12
100.0%
3
92.7%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 95.7%
22
88.9%
16
92.7%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.3%
1
5.6%
1
4.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18

41


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
8
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
83.3%
5
91.7%
33
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

36


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
94.1%
16
100.0%
1
97.3%
36
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
11
85.7%
12
100.0%
7
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
92.7%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

41



Bookmark and Share