Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 48 96% 96%
Mostly through some other kind of group 0 0% 96%
Both equally 0 0% 96%
Don't know 2 4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 885
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
87.5%
7
96.0%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

50


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 85.7%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
92.9%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
96.0%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
4
95.7%
44
96.0%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
46

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
10
83.3%
5
90.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
95.3%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

43


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 83.3%
5
95.2%
20
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
95.6%
43
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 16.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
9
96.6%
28
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
96.0%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

50



Bookmark and Share