Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 53 94.6% 94.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 0 0% 94.6%
Both equally 0 0% 94.6%
Don't know 3 5.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 834
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 92.3%
12
100.0%
3
93.3%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
83.3%
5
94.6%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

56


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 80.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
85.7%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
94.6%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

56


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 96.8%
30
92.0%
23
94.6%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.2%
1
8.0%
2
5.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
25

56


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 90.9%
10
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
90.0%
9
100.0%
12
94.2%
49
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

52


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
93.5%
29
100.0%
2
96.2%
50
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
2

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
8
91.3%
21
100.0%
14
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
94.6%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

56



Bookmark and Share