Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 16 2.7% 2.7%
Sometimes 19 3.2% 5.9%
Hardly ever 30 5% 10.9%
Never 516 86% 96.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 97.1%
Refused 18 3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
4.3%
4
5.0%
4
2.7%
16
Sometimes 2.8%
3
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
4.4%
5
1.1%
1
5.0%
4
3.2%
19
Hardly ever 4.7%
5
5.8%
4
5.9%
8
5.3%
6
5.3%
5
2.5%
2
5.0%
30
Never 83.2%
89
88.4%
61
84.6%
115
86.8%
99
89.4%
84
85.0%
68
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 5.6%
6
2.9%
2
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Frequently 9.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.4%
3
2.8%
2
2.7%
16
Sometimes 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
6.4%
7
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
19
Hardly ever 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
12.8%
14
2.9%
5
2.4%
3
2.8%
2
5.0%
30
Never 77.8%
49
85.7%
54
78.9%
86
88.8%
151
90.3%
112
90.1%
64
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
4.0%
5
2.8%
2
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.2%
9
2.2%
7
2.7%
16
Sometimes 3.6%
10
2.8%
9
3.2%
19
Hardly ever 3.9%
11
6.0%
19
5.0%
30
Never 86.1%
242
85.9%
274
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 2.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
4
4.5%
5
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
13
Sometimes 4.1%
4
4.5%
5
5.5%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
Hardly ever 10.3%
10
5.4%
6
2.7%
3
7.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
Never 78.4%
76
82.1%
92
88.2%
97
85.0%
102
97.9%
95
86.2%
462
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 2.1%
2
3.6%
4
1.8%
2
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Frequently 8.1%
3
4.5%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Sometimes 10.8%
4
4.0%
7
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
Hardly ever 5.4%
2
6.8%
12
3.6%
12
11.1%
1
4.9%
27
Never 75.7%
28
81.3%
143
90.1%
300
77.8%
7
86.1%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.7%
9
11.1%
1
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 9.6%
8
2.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Sometimes 4.8%
4
3.1%
7
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
3.2%
19
Hardly ever 6.0%
5
4.9%
11
5.7%
10
2.6%
2
4.9%
2
5.0%
30
Never 79.5%
66
87.0%
194
85.6%
149
90.9%
70
85.4%
35
86.0%
514
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
4.0%
7
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share