Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 5 .8% .8%
Sometimes 18 3% 3.8%
Hardly ever 16 2.7% 6.5%
Never 541 90.2% 96.7%
Don't know 1 .2% 96.9%
Refused 19 3.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Sometimes 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
1.8%
2
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
3.0%
18
Hardly ever 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
5.1%
7
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
16
Never 85.0%
91
94.2%
65
86.0%
117
92.1%
105
93.6%
88
93.8%
75
90.2%
541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 5.6%
6
4.3%
3
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Sometimes 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
3.7%
4
2.4%
4
5.6%
7
1.4%
1
3.0%
18
Hardly ever 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
3.7%
4
4.1%
7
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
2.7%
16
Never 92.1%
58
92.1%
58
90.8%
99
90.0%
153
86.3%
107
93.0%
66
90.2%
541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
4.0%
5
4.2%
3
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Sometimes 2.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.0%
18
Hardly ever 1.4%
4
3.8%
12
2.7%
16
Never 91.8%
258
88.7%
283
90.2%
541
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 2.8%
8
3.4%
11
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes 2.1%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
3
3.3%
4
3.1%
3
2.8%
15
Hardly ever 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
2.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
15
Never 94.8%
92
86.6%
97
90.9%
100
88.3%
106
93.8%
91
90.7%
486
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 2.1%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
3
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Hardly ever 13.5%
5
2.8%
5
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Never 83.8%
31
90.3%
159
91.9%
306
88.9%
8
90.8%
504
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.0%
10
11.1%
1
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Sometimes 3.6%
3
3.1%
7
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Hardly ever 6.0%
5
2.2%
5
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.7%
16
Never 90.4%
75
90.6%
202
89.1%
155
90.9%
70
90.2%
37
90.1%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.0%
7
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share