Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 24 4% 4%
Sometimes 29 4.8% 8.8%
Hardly ever 21 3.5% 12.3%
Never 503 83.8% 96.1%
Don't know 2 .3% 96.4%
Refused 21 3.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 5.6%
6
1.4%
1
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
5.0%
4
4.0%
24
Sometimes 6.5%
7
2.9%
2
6.6%
9
2.6%
3
4.3%
4
5.0%
4
4.8%
29
Hardly ever 2.8%
3
5.8%
4
4.4%
6
2.6%
3
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
3.5%
21
Never 79.4%
85
82.6%
57
80.1%
109
89.5%
102
86.2%
81
86.3%
69
83.8%
503
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 5.6%
6
7.2%
5
3.7%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Frequently 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
3.7%
4
3.5%
6
4.0%
5
4.2%
3
4.0%
24
Sometimes 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
6.5%
11
7.3%
9
4.2%
3
4.8%
29
Hardly ever 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
4.7%
8
3.2%
4
1.4%
1
3.5%
21
Never 88.9%
56
88.9%
56
84.4%
92
81.2%
138
81.5%
101
84.5%
60
83.8%
503
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
4.0%
5
5.6%
4
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.9%
11
4.1%
13
4.0%
24
Sometimes 3.2%
9
6.3%
20
4.8%
29
Hardly ever 4.6%
13
2.5%
8
3.5%
21
Never 84.3%
237
83.4%
266
83.8%
503
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 3.2%
9
3.8%
12
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
2
5.4%
6
3.6%
4
3.3%
4
4.1%
4
3.7%
20
Sometimes 3.1%
3
4.5%
5
6.4%
7
6.7%
8
3.1%
3
4.9%
26
Hardly ever 2.1%
2
5.4%
6
3.6%
4
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
3.4%
18
Never 89.7%
87
79.5%
89
82.7%
91
81.7%
98
90.7%
88
84.5%
453
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 2.1%
2
5.4%
6
2.7%
3
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Frequently 2.7%
1
5.7%
10
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
Sometimes 5.4%
2
6.8%
12
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
Hardly ever 8.1%
3
4.0%
7
3.0%
10
11.1%
1
3.8%
21
Never 83.8%
31
79.5%
140
86.8%
289
77.8%
7
84.1%
467
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
11
11.1%
1
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 7.2%
6
5.4%
12
1.7%
3
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
4.0%
24
Sometimes 7.2%
6
6.3%
14
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
29
Hardly ever 2.4%
2
3.6%
8
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
4.9%
2
3.5%
21
Never 83.1%
69
82.1%
183
85.6%
149
84.4%
65
85.4%
35
83.8%
501
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
5.2%
9
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share