Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 281 46.8% 46.8%
Female 319 53.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Male 51.4%
55
44.9%
31
45.6%
62
51.8%
59
42.6%
40
42.5%
34
46.8%
281
Female 48.6%
52
55.1%
38
54.4%
74
48.2%
55
57.4%
54
57.5%
46
53.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Male 39.7%
25
36.5%
23
40.4%
44
42.9%
73
56.5%
70
64.8%
46
46.8%
281
Female 60.3%
38
63.5%
40
59.6%
65
57.1%
97
43.5%
54
35.2%
25
53.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
281
0.0%
0
46.8%
281
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
319
53.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Male 41.2%
40
42.9%
48
42.7%
47
60.0%
72
49.5%
48
47.6%
255
Female 58.8%
57
57.1%
64
57.3%
63
40.0%
48
50.5%
49
52.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Male 56.8%
21
48.9%
86
45.3%
151
66.7%
6
47.6%
264
Female 43.2%
16
51.1%
90
54.7%
182
33.3%
3
52.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Male 38.6%
32
37.7%
84
49.4%
86
63.6%
49
70.7%
29
46.8%
280
Female 61.4%
51
62.3%
139
50.6%
88
36.4%
28
29.3%
12
53.2%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share