Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 155 31.4% 31.4%
No, does not apply 308 62.5% 93.9%
Don't know 19 3.9% 97.8%
Refused 11 2.2% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.8%
22
42.6%
20
26.3%
30
24.7%
23
39.5%
34
35.1%
26
31.4%
155
No, does not apply 64.6%
51
53.2%
25
67.5%
77
66.7%
62
53.5%
46
63.5%
47
62.5%
308
Don't know 5.1%
4
2.1%
1
1.8%
2
6.5%
6
5.8%
5
1.4%
1
3.9%
19
Refused 2.5%
2
2.1%
1
4.4%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, applies 40.7%
24
45.6%
26
43.6%
41
25.2%
33
16.3%
16
27.8%
15
31.4%
155
No, does not apply 54.2%
32
50.9%
29
53.2%
50
66.4%
87
77.6%
76
63.0%
34
62.5%
308
Don't know 5.1%
3
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
6.1%
8
2.0%
2
5.6%
3
3.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
3
4.1%
4
3.7%
2
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.3%
67
31.5%
88
31.4%
155
No, does not apply 61.7%
132
63.1%
176
62.5%
308
Don't know 4.2%
9
3.6%
10
3.9%
19
Refused 2.8%
6
1.8%
5
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, applies 42.2%
35
35.1%
34
30.3%
27
27.4%
26
17.7%
14
30.7%
136
No, does not apply 51.8%
43
61.9%
60
65.2%
58
64.2%
61
74.7%
59
63.4%
281
Don't know 4.8%
4
3.1%
3
3.4%
3
4.2%
4
1.3%
1
3.4%
15
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
4
6.3%
5
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, applies 38.2%
13
27.7%
39
33.6%
91
50.0%
3
32.3%
146
No, does not apply 55.9%
19
65.2%
92
60.9%
165
33.3%
2
61.5%
278
Don't know 5.9%
2
5.0%
7
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
6
16.7%
1
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 30.3%
23
38.8%
81
25.7%
38
19.6%
10
25.0%
2
31.3%
154
No, does not apply 63.2%
48
53.1%
111
69.6%
103
78.4%
40
75.0%
6
62.6%
308
Don't know 5.3%
4
6.2%
13
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Refused 1.3%
1
1.9%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share