Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 208 34.7% 34.7%
Part-time 88 14.7% 49.4%
Not employed 290 48.3% 97.7%
Don't know 0 0% 97.7%
Refused 14 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Full-time 14.0%
15
34.8%
24
47.8%
65
45.6%
52
43.6%
41
13.8%
11
34.7%
208
Part-time 12.1%
13
26.1%
18
15.4%
21
15.8%
18
11.7%
11
8.8%
7
14.7%
88
Not employed 72.0%
77
36.2%
25
35.3%
48
37.7%
43
40.4%
38
73.8%
59
48.3%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
4.3%
4
3.8%
3
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Full-time 19.0%
12
38.1%
24
29.4%
32
37.1%
63
34.7%
43
47.9%
34
34.7%
208
Part-time 9.5%
6
9.5%
6
17.4%
19
12.4%
21
21.8%
27
12.7%
9
14.7%
88
Not employed 66.7%
42
52.4%
33
51.4%
56
47.6%
81
41.9%
52
36.6%
26
48.3%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.9%
5
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 53.0%
149
18.5%
59
34.7%
208
Part-time 13.9%
39
15.4%
49
14.7%
88
Not employed 31.0%
87
63.6%
203
48.3%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.1%
6
2.5%
8
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Full-time 12.4%
12
39.3%
44
38.2%
42
40.8%
49
47.4%
46
36.0%
193
Part-time 15.5%
15
14.3%
16
15.5%
17
10.8%
13
13.4%
13
13.8%
74
Not employed 69.1%
67
45.5%
51
44.5%
49
44.2%
53
38.1%
37
47.9%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Full-time 37.8%
14
37.5%
66
32.4%
108
66.7%
6
35.0%
194
Part-time 10.8%
4
16.5%
29
14.4%
48
0.0%
0
14.6%
81
Not employed 48.6%
18
43.2%
76
52.6%
175
33.3%
3
49.0%
272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 32.5%
27
28.3%
63
40.2%
70
46.8%
36
26.8%
11
34.6%
207
Part-time 12.0%
10
13.0%
29
17.2%
30
11.7%
9
22.0%
9
14.5%
87
Not employed 54.2%
45
55.2%
123
40.8%
71
40.3%
31
48.8%
20
48.5%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.2%
1
3.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share