Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 107 17.8% 17.8%
25 - 29 69 11.5% 29.3%
30 - 39 136 22.7% 52%
40 - 49 114 19% 71%
50 - 59 94 15.7% 86.7%
60 + 80 13.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
107
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
69
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
136
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
114
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
94
0.0%
0
15.7%
94
60 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
13.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
18 - 24 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
12.8%
14
23.5%
40
26.6%
33
19.7%
14
17.8%
107
25 - 29 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
8.3%
9
14.7%
25
16.9%
21
12.7%
9
11.5%
69
30 - 39 4.8%
3
11.1%
7
28.4%
31
30.6%
52
16.9%
21
31.0%
22
22.7%
136
40 - 49 15.9%
10
19.0%
12
22.0%
24
15.9%
27
16.1%
20
29.6%
21
19.0%
114
50 - 59 22.2%
14
31.7%
20
16.5%
18
10.6%
18
16.1%
20
5.6%
4
15.7%
94
60 + 52.4%
33
25.4%
16
11.9%
13
4.7%
8
7.3%
9
1.4%
1
13.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 19.6%
55
16.3%
52
17.8%
107
25 - 29 11.0%
31
11.9%
38
11.5%
69
30 - 39 22.1%
62
23.2%
74
22.7%
136
40 - 49 21.0%
59
17.2%
55
19.0%
114
50 - 59 14.2%
40
16.9%
54
15.7%
94
60 + 12.1%
34
14.4%
46
13.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
18 - 24 11.3%
11
11.6%
13
25.5%
28
18.3%
22
22.7%
22
17.9%
96
25 - 29 6.2%
6
14.3%
16
8.2%
9
15.0%
18
11.3%
11
11.2%
60
30 - 39 14.4%
14
28.6%
32
32.7%
36
18.3%
22
22.7%
22
23.5%
126
40 - 49 23.7%
23
15.2%
17
14.5%
16
21.7%
26
20.6%
20
19.0%
102
50 - 59 16.5%
16
17.9%
20
11.8%
13
17.5%
21
15.5%
15
15.9%
85
60 + 27.8%
27
12.5%
14
7.3%
8
9.2%
11
7.2%
7
12.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
18 - 24 16.2%
6
19.9%
35
17.4%
58
22.2%
2
18.2%
101
25 - 29 16.2%
6
14.2%
25
9.3%
31
22.2%
2
11.5%
64
30 - 39 18.9%
7
21.6%
38
24.9%
83
22.2%
2
23.4%
130
40 - 49 10.8%
4
22.2%
39
18.9%
63
11.1%
1
19.3%
107
50 - 59 16.2%
6
11.9%
21
16.5%
55
11.1%
1
15.0%
83
60 + 21.6%
8
10.2%
18
12.9%
43
11.1%
1
12.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 24 9.6%
8
13.5%
30
18.4%
32
35.1%
27
22.0%
9
17.7%
106
25 - 29 2.4%
2
9.4%
21
19.0%
33
7.8%
6
14.6%
6
11.4%
68
30 - 39 20.5%
17
22.9%
51
27.6%
48
16.9%
13
17.1%
7
22.7%
136
40 - 49 16.9%
14
18.4%
41
17.2%
30
24.7%
19
24.4%
10
19.1%
114
50 - 59 24.1%
20
18.4%
41
10.3%
18
14.3%
11
9.8%
4
15.7%
94
60 + 26.5%
22
17.5%
39
7.5%
13
1.3%
1
12.2%
5
13.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share