Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Chile.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ
  8) 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.)
  10) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.)
  13) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.)
  14) Incmplt. or comp. university
  16) Incom. or comp. tech./prof.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 63 10.5% 10.5%
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 63 10.5% 21%
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 109 18.2% 39.2%
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 170 28.3% 67.5%
Incmplt. or comp. university 124 20.7% 88.2%
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 71 11.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
8.8%
10
14.9%
14
41.3%
33
10.5%
63
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 3.7%
4
5.8%
4
5.1%
7
10.5%
12
21.3%
20
20.0%
16
10.5%
63
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 13.1%
14
13.0%
9
22.8%
31
21.1%
24
19.1%
18
16.3%
13
18.2%
109
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 37.4%
40
36.2%
25
38.2%
52
23.7%
27
19.1%
18
10.0%
8
28.3%
170
Incmplt. or comp. university 30.8%
33
30.4%
21
15.4%
21
17.5%
20
21.3%
20
11.3%
9
20.7%
124
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 13.1%
14
13.0%
9
16.2%
22
18.4%
21
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
63
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
63
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
109
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
170
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
170
Incmplt. or comp. university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
20.7%
124
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 8.9%
25
11.9%
38
10.5%
63
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 8.2%
23
12.5%
40
10.5%
63
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 15.7%
44
20.4%
65
18.2%
109
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 26.0%
73
30.4%
97
28.3%
170
Incmplt. or comp. university 24.9%
70
16.9%
54
20.7%
124
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 16.4%
46
7.8%
25
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 34.0%
33
13.4%
15
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
10.3%
55
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 11.3%
11
17.0%
19
7.3%
8
11.7%
14
3.1%
3
10.3%
55
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 24.7%
24
24.1%
27
28.2%
31
12.5%
15
3.1%
3
18.7%
100
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 21.6%
21
30.4%
34
36.4%
40
35.8%
43
15.5%
15
28.5%
153
Incmplt. or comp. university 4.1%
4
6.3%
7
13.6%
15
19.2%
23
60.8%
59
20.1%
108
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 4.1%
4
8.9%
10
10.9%
12
19.2%
23
16.5%
16
12.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 27.0%
10
9.7%
17
9.3%
31
0.0%
0
10.5%
58
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 13.5%
5
8.0%
14
11.1%
37
22.2%
2
10.5%
58
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 21.6%
8
20.5%
36
15.3%
51
11.1%
1
17.3%
96
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 29.7%
11
27.3%
48
30.3%
101
22.2%
2
29.2%
162
Incmplt. or comp. university 2.7%
1
22.7%
40
21.0%
70
33.3%
3
20.5%
114
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 5.4%
2
11.9%
21
12.9%
43
11.1%
1
12.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 21.7%
18
10.8%
24
8.6%
15
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
10.5%
63
7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 14.5%
12
13.0%
29
7.5%
13
7.8%
6
7.3%
3
10.5%
63
1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 14.5%
12
21.1%
47
19.5%
34
13.0%
10
12.2%
5
18.1%
108
4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) 21.7%
18
26.0%
58
32.8%
57
36.4%
28
19.5%
8
28.3%
169
Incmplt. or comp. university 14.5%
12
17.9%
40
21.8%
38
28.6%
22
29.3%
12
20.7%
124
Incom. or comp. tech./prof. 13.3%
11
11.2%
25
9.8%
17
10.4%
8
24.4%
10
11.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share