Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 94 19.1% 19.1%
No, does not apply 369 74.8% 93.9%
Don't know 20 4.1% 98%
Refused 10 2% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.3%
16
12.8%
6
16.7%
19
14.0%
13
22.1%
19
28.4%
21
19.1%
94
No, does not apply 70.9%
56
85.1%
40
76.3%
87
77.4%
72
72.1%
62
70.3%
52
74.8%
369
Don't know 6.3%
5
2.1%
1
2.6%
3
6.5%
6
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
4.1%
20
Refused 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.1%
16
24.6%
14
10.6%
10
16.8%
22
21.4%
21
20.4%
11
19.1%
94
No, does not apply 66.1%
39
73.7%
42
85.1%
80
75.6%
99
72.4%
71
70.4%
38
74.8%
369
Don't know 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.1%
8
2.0%
2
5.6%
3
4.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
4.1%
4
3.7%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.8%
36
20.8%
58
19.1%
94
No, does not apply 76.2%
163
73.8%
206
74.8%
369
Don't know 4.2%
9
3.9%
11
4.1%
20
Refused 2.8%
6
1.4%
4
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.1%
20
20.6%
20
14.6%
13
14.7%
14
24.1%
19
19.4%
86
No, does not apply 68.7%
57
76.3%
74
79.8%
71
76.8%
73
69.6%
55
74.5%
330
Don't know 6.0%
5
3.1%
3
4.5%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.2%
3
6.3%
5
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, applies 32.4%
11
15.6%
22
15.9%
43
16.7%
1
17.0%
77
No, does not apply 58.8%
20
77.3%
109
78.6%
213
66.7%
4
76.5%
346
Don't know 8.8%
3
5.0%
7
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.8%
5
16.7%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.7%
15
22.5%
47
14.2%
21
19.6%
10
12.5%
1
19.1%
94
No, does not apply 73.7%
56
69.9%
146
81.1%
120
76.5%
39
87.5%
7
74.8%
368
Don't know 5.3%
4
6.2%
13
0.7%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Refused 1.3%
1
1.4%
3
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share