Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in Chile.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Mapuche (Chilean Indian)
  2) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian)
  5) White
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 37 6.7% 6.7%
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 176 31.7% 38.4%
White 333 60% 98.4%
Other 9 1.6% 100%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 5.9%
6
9.4%
6
5.4%
7
3.7%
4
7.2%
6
11.4%
8
6.7%
37
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 34.7%
35
39.1%
25
29.2%
38
36.4%
39
25.3%
21
25.7%
18
31.7%
176
White 57.4%
58
48.4%
31
63.8%
83
58.9%
63
66.3%
55
61.4%
43
60.0%
333
Other 2.0%
2
3.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
64
100.0%
130
100.0%
107
100.0%
83
100.0%
70

555


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 17.2%
10
8.6%
5
8.3%
8
6.8%
11
0.9%
1
3.0%
2
6.7%
37
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 29.3%
17
24.1%
14
37.5%
36
29.6%
48
35.1%
40
31.3%
21
31.7%
176
White 53.4%
31
63.8%
37
53.1%
51
62.3%
101
61.4%
70
64.2%
43
60.0%
333
Other 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
1.5%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
96
100.0%
162
100.0%
114
100.0%
67

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 8.0%
21
5.5%
16
6.7%
37
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 32.6%
86
30.9%
90
31.7%
176
White 57.2%
151
62.5%
182
60.0%
333
Other 2.3%
6
1.0%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
291

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 13.5%
12
10.3%
11
1.9%
2
6.3%
7
3.6%
3
7.1%
35
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 24.7%
22
29.0%
31
40.4%
42
33.0%
37
29.8%
25
31.7%
157
White 60.7%
54
58.9%
63
57.7%
60
58.9%
66
64.3%
54
59.9%
297
Other 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

496


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
176
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
333
0.0%
0
60.0%
333
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mapuche (Chilean Indian) 13.8%
11
4.5%
9
8.1%
13
4.2%
3
2.5%
1
6.7%
37
Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) 21.3%
17
31.3%
63
33.8%
54
40.3%
29
30.0%
12
31.6%
175
White 62.5%
50
62.7%
126
57.5%
92
52.8%
38
65.0%
26
60.0%
332
Other 2.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
2
2.5%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
201
100.0%
160
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

553



Bookmark and Share